Near Erie in Neosho County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mission Neosho

Inscription.
The first Indian mission and school in present Kansas was established in September, 1824, about five miles west of this marker. Benton Pixley, the missionary, followed Chief White Hair and his band of Great Osages who had migrated from Missouri about 1815. The new "Mission on the Neosho" was a branch of Harmony mission, operated in Missouri by Presbyterian and associated denominations. Several Osage tribes located near by, and some of the chiefs and the Indian agent were antagonistic to Pixley. Indian rowdies often disturbed religious meetings and the school failed to attract pupils. In 1829 the field was abandoned.

In 1844 A. B. Canville established a trading post among the Osages three miles west of this marker. There on September 29, 1865, the Osages signed a treaty with the Federal government agreeing to a reduction of their reserve in Kansas. A few years later they were removed to Oklahoma.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 52.)

Regarding Mission Neosho. This marker was replaced in 2012 by the Kansas Historical Marker titled "Osage Nation"

1. Mission Neosho: The First Kansas Mission. Kansas Historical Quarterly website entry (Submitted on August 18, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Neosho County, Kansas. Kansapedia website entry (Submitted on August 18, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Osage Nation. Tribe website homepage (Submitted on August 18, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Intersection of US 59 and KS 146 in background.