Cheraw in Chesterfield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Francis Asbury's First Visit to S.C.

Front
Francis Asbury (1745-1816), pioneer bishop of American Methodism, came to Cheraw in 1785, on his first visit to S.C. Asbury had just been ordained a general superintendent at the first General Conference in Baltimore on December 27, 1784. He was on his way to Charleston with Revs. Woolman Hickson, Jesse Lee, and Henry Willis. They crossed the Great Pee Dee River and arrived in Cheraw on February 17, 1785.

Reverse
Asbury’s party spent the night with a merchant here, a Methodist. Their host’s clerk told Rev. Jesse Lee (1758-1816) that his native New England needed circuit riders to preach the gospel there. He so impressed Lee with his earnestness that Lee later established churches from Connecticut to Maine. Asbury and his party spent “some time” in prayer here at St. David’s Episcopal Church before continuing south.

Erected 2010 by The First United Methodist Church of Cheraw. (Marker Number 13-11.)

2. Francis Asbury's First Visit to S.C. Reverse
3. Overview
Francis Asbury's First Visit to S.C. marker in the foreground; Old St. David's marker in the background. This view is looking east.
4. Overview from the west
Old St. David's marker is in the foreground and Francis Asbury's First Visit to S.C. is in the background.