Ferguson's (South Carolina) Battery

Maj. Robert Martin's Battalion.

Walker's Division, Hardee's Corps.
1st Lieut. R. T. Beauregard, Commanding.
1st Lieut. M. D. Calhoun.
2d Lieut. J. A. Aulston.

The battery came into position on the crest of the ridge in rear of this point on the morning of the 25th Nov. 1863, and under the direction of General Hardee rendered efficient service during the day in shelling the flank of the assaulting lines of the enemy, first, in their advance against the ridge, at the tunnel and north of it, and later against the left flank of the Army of the Cumberland in its attack south of this point about 4 p.m.
The battery with its Division, retired after dark across the Chickamauga.
No losses reported.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-418.)

View of the historical marker situated along the side of the "Gist's Brigade" marker, on the east side of the roadway, along the crest of Missionary Ridge.
View of the historical marker looking south along North Crest Road.
View of the historical marker as seen from the intersection of Marshall Street and the roadway, looking north along North Crest Road.