Capitol District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Anna Maria Lane

Soldier of the American Revolution

Inscription. Near the Bell Tower in Capitol Square stood the barracks of the Public Guard. There, from 1801 to 1807, lived John Lane and his wife, Anna Maria Lane, the only documented woman veteran of the Revolutionary War to reside in Virginia. She disguised herself and enlisted with her husband in the Connecticut Continental Line. "In the garb, and with the courage of a soldier, (she) performed extraordinary military services," and was wounded at Germantown, Pa., in 1777. She followed Lane through his subsequent service in the Virginia light dragoons, and then, after the war, to the Public Guard. Granted a pension in 1808, she died on 13 June 1810.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-47.)

Regarding Anna Maria Lane. Anna Marie Lane and her husband, John Lane, were among New England troops under General Israel Putnam who linked up with Washington’s army near Philadelphia after the battle of Brandywine. At the battle of Germantown on October 4, 1777 Anna Maria received a wound that left her lame for life. Whether she cross-dressed and enlisted as a soldier or simply remained in the status of camp follower is not known. She was probably not with her husband who was wounded at Savannah, Georgia. After the war John Lane was a member of the Virginia state guard, used for protecting the state’s arsenals. John, Anna Maria, and their three children received daily military rations. Long after the war Anna Maria petitioned the Virginia government for a pension, stating that she was
The Capitol Square Bell Tower is in the background.
“very infirm, having been disabled by a severe wound, which she received while fighting as a common soldier … from which she never recovered.” On February 6, 1808 Anna Maria and John Lane both were awarded pensions of $40 annually each for life by the Virginia government. Anna Maria Lane died two years later.

Excerpt from the book The War for Independence and the Transformation of American Society by Harry M Ward.

View looking north on North 9th Street.