Gardiner in Park County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Take a walk through history on the Yankee Jim Trail

Inscription. Visit the interpretive trail across the river and take a pleasant walk on an improve trail or enjoy a picnic. A series of interpretive signs will take you on a journey through time to some fascinating eras of history.

Past, present and future
The Yankee Jim Canyon has played a significant role in Montana's transportation history. For at least 7,000 years, it has been a major travel route.

In 1998 Park County and the Gallatin National Forest joined together to make a interpretive trail out of part of this route. now you can add your footsteps to the many that have gone before and discover some of the secrets that lie hidden here.

From where you stand, you can see evidence of three transportation routes. One was used as a wagon route in the early days of gold prospecting. The others were a railroad that carried tourists into Yellowstone National Park, and an early automobile route that was part of the legendary Yellowstone Trail, a recreational route from St. Paul to Seattle.

There are some places along the trail where historical evidence is apparent. Rockwork from the early automobile road is visible in several areas, as are painted advertisements on rocks from the early part of the century.

2. Rafting on the Yellowstone River