Near Shipman in Nelson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Peter Cartwright

Inscription. Known for helping to develop Methodism as a circuit rider in Kentucky, Tennessee, Indiana, Ohio, and Illinois, Peter Cartwright was born three miles southeast. His library, which he carried in his saddlebag, included a Bible, a hymnal, and The Book of Discipline. Lacking formal education himself he encouraged it in others; several Midwestern colleges count him as a founder. In 1828 he was elected to the Illinois General Assembly. In 1832, he was one of four candidates elected in a field of thirteen; Abraham Lincoln ran eighth and lost. In 1846, Lincoln defeated Cartwright for Congress.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OQ-6.)

Wikimedia Commons Collection
3. Methodist Clergyman Peter Cartwright
Illustration in the 1897 book A Youth’s History of Kentucky for School and General Reading by Ed Porter Thompson.