Near Springfield in Washington County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Marriage of Nancy & Thomas Lincoln

Inscription. On June 12, 1806, Thomas Lincoln traveled to Springfield, Kentucky, to obtain a marriage license to wed Nancy Hanks. Richard Berry, Nancy's uncle, signed the document as guardian of the bride-to-be. Two days later, Thomas Lincoln and Nancy were married near here, at Richard Berry's Beechland property. The Reverend Jesse Head, a Methodist minister and neighbor of the Berrys, presided over a traditional pioneer wedding ceremony. Thomas and Nancy later became the parents of future president of the United States, Abraham Lincoln.

The ceremony was followed by a celebratory feast for the Lincolns. A guest later described the festivities:

We had bear meat...venison, wild turkey and ducks; eggs, wild and tame, so common that you could buy them at two bits a bushel; maple sugar, swung on a string, to bite off for coffee or whiskey; syrup in big gourds; peach-and-honey; a sheep that the two families barbecued whole over coals of wood burned in a pit, and covered with green boughs to keep the juice in; a race for the whiskey bottle.

(sidebar)
Kentucky Lincoln Heritage Trail

1809 Abraham Lincoln born at Sinking Spring farm, in present-day Larue County, Kentucky.
1816 Lincoln family moved from Kentucky.
1841 Abraham Lincoln visited his friend Joshua
Speed at Farmington, the Speed family plantation, in Louisville, Kentucky.
1842 Abraham Lincoln married Mary Todd of Lexington, Kentucky.
1847 The Lincoln family visited Lexington, Kentucky, en route to Abraham’s only term in Congress.
1860 Abraham Lincoln elected President of the United States in November.
1865 Abraham Lincoln assassinated at Ford’s Theatre in Washington, D.C.

A project of the Kentucky Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission produced by the Kentucky Heritage Council in partnership with the Kentucky Historical Society and the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet

Erected by Kentucky Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission.

2. Lincoln Homestead State Park Markers

More about this marker. In the center is a "Sketch image of the Reverend Jesse Head" Courtesy of the Kentucky Historical Society

On the lower right is a photograph with the caption, "The Washington County Courthouse was completed in 1816 and currently houses the marriage certificate of Thomas and Nancy Hanks Lincoln. It is the oldest continuously used courthouse in Kentucky, as of the Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial commemoration." Courtesy of the Kentucky Historical Society

Kentucky Lincoln Heritage Trail. (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)