St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Great Cross

Inscription. This Great Cross marks the approximate site where in 1565 the Cross of Christianity was first permanently planted in what is now the United States.

It is a beacon of the faith to remind all those who pass this way, by land or by sea, of the religious beginning of our Nation.

The Cross was erected by the Diocese of St. Augustine as the climax of the mission's 400th anniversary observances 1965-1966

Father Lopez, first pastor described the landing and settlement here on September 8, 1565: "As I had come ashore the evening before I took a cross and went to meet (Captain General Menendez) singing the hymn Te Deum Laudamus. The general, followed by all who accompanied him, marched up to the cross, knelt and kissed it. A large number of Indians watched these proceedings and imitated all they saw done."

Erected by The Diocese Of St. Augustine.

Regarding The Great Cross. Designed by Ugene Kennedy, Jr. (sculptor), the stainless steel cross stands 208' tall above the marshes of the Matanzas River.

1. Fleet Chaplain
2. The Great Cross

Father Francisco López de Mendoza Grajales, chaplain of Menéndez’s fleet offered the Mass of Thanksgiving here on September 8, 1565, the day the city of St. Augustine was founded. Gathered around him were Don Pedro Menéndez de Avilés, Adelantado of Florida and Captain General of the Indies Fleet, with his colonists, soldiers and the Timucuans who had lived on these shores before the Lord Christ was born.

Following Mass, Pedro Menéndez hosted a feast for his companions and their new native friends. Thus began the first permanent Christian settlement in what is now the United States of America. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted January 9, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

3. The Great Cross
On this site, September 8, 1565, Pedro Menéndez de Avilés landed and founded Saint Augustine. The cross is made of stainless steel and stands 208 feet tall.
4. Father López
Memorial to Father López stands on the lagoon's eastern bank, along with the Great Cross.
5. The Chapel~Nombre de Dios
6. Nearby is the sought after "Fountain of Youth"
Spanish explorer Ponce de León is believed to have come ashore on April 2, 1513 in search of the elusive fountain of youth.
7. Fountain Of Youth
8. Castillo de San Marcos Stands Nearby
Castillo de San Marcos is the oldest remaining European fortification in the nation. El Castillo dates back to 1672 and is a fine example of military architecture from the Spanish empire. It served as a prison for a short time and was declared a national monument in 1924. The fort's original cannons are periodically fired during the summer months.