Near Mariposa in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Ophir Mines

The Ophir Mines marker was vandalized in August or September of 2010. The damaged piece of granite was removed in late 2010. The marker will be replaced at a later date by E Clampus Vitus, Matuca Chapter.
Inscription. The Mount Ophir Mine is one of the most successful and conspicuous of the Mother Lode mines in Mariposa County. It includes the Mount Ophir Mint which was the first of such mints to turn gold into coins. The Mint was built by John Moffitt, who had been appointed to the Office of United States Assayer for California by President Tyler. It minted $50.00 octagonal coins (slugs) in 1850 and 1851 prior to the Mint being established in San Francisco. The mine was worked extensively until 1914.

Erected 1997 by Matuca Chapter 1849, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The marker was recorded in place in 2008. There are two errors on this marker that may account for it being missing. First, Moffitt is misspelled, it should be Moffat. Second, the $50 octagonal gold coin (slugs) that the marker refers to were actually minted by August Humbert.

1. Mt. Ophir Mine Mariposa. This is a Youtube video clip. (Submitted on August 22, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. The Story of Moffat and Co. Gold Coins. (Submitted on August 22, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

1. My Childhood
To find a Mount Ophir site on the Internet is fascinating to me!!! My father was a geography
2. The Ophir Mines Marker - Missing
professor at Fresno State University (now CSUF) and I grew up on his 1 & 3 day field trips to the "Mother Lode" as a kid. Harry Odgers used to tell us stories about the old days when my father researched new aspects to his teachings. A very interesting guy! When he would he return to the mine the next day, the dust would have lowered to about waist height (like an odd fog) as opposed to an all consuming haze. I have been to the mine many times over my early life and always thought of Harry. It was always an ugly poison oak covered trail to get to the place but the tribulation was always worth it.

CJ
    — Submitted November 9, 2013, by Christian Scott Johnson of Fresno, California.

3. The Ophir Mines Marker missing.
4. Mount Ophir
Originally the town of Ophir, it was established by Mexican Miners in 1848. It was renamed Mount Ophir in 1856. In 1858 it was a bustling gold mine community with 3 working stamp mills in operation.

The photo is from a pamphlet printed by E Clampus Vitus in 2010