Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Merchants' Row / Street Fighting

1. Merchants' Row Marker (obverse)
(obverse)
Merchants' Row

Originally known as Main St., the town's historic commercial center renamed Buell St. to honor Union general D.C. Buell. Now called Merchants' Row, most buildings built 1830-40. Temperance leader Carrie Nation lived here as a child. Buildings damaged during Perryville battle & used as field hospitals. Row later raided by pro-Confederate guerillas. Over.

(reverse)
Street Fighting

Area saw fighting during the Oct. 8, 1862 battle. Southern troops retreated into town from the west pursued by Federals. 21st and 38th Illinois regiments drove CSA over Chaplin River and took position along Merchants' Row, capturing prisoners and wagons. Several buildings between 2nd and 3rd streets burned during the fight. Over.
Presented by the Perryville Enhancement Project.

2. Street Fighting Marker (reverse)