Near Mariposa in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mormon Bar

Inscription. In 1849, a group of Mormons established a tent encampment near here while searching for land to farm. After an influx of gold miners the Mormons moved on. Next came thousands of Chinese miners, merchants and farmers. Mormon Bar became the largest Chinese community in Mariposa County boasting a hotel, blacksmith shop, stores and gambling dens. Mormon Bar 1860 election returns reported the secession candidates defeated the union candidates 21 to 17. In 1864 President Abraham Lincoln received 11 votes in the Mormon precinct. Mormon Bar was an important stagecoach stop for travelers to and from Yosemite. Granite used in building the Mariposa jail was quarried near here. Archaeological evidence shows that Native Americans lived in the area long before the Mormons arrived.

Erected 2003 by E Clampus Vitus, Matuca Chapter No. 1849. (Marker Number 323.)

Regarding Mormon Bar. In 1939 this site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 323 - Mormon Bar.