Madison Heights in Amherst County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Amherst County / Campbell County

Inscription.
Amherst County. Area 470 Square Miles. Formed in 1761 from Albemarle, and named for Jeffrey, Lord Amherst, British commander in the French and Indian War. Balcony Falls are in this county.

Campbell County. Area 557 Square Miles. Formed in 1781 from Bedford, and named for General William Campbell, hero of the Battle of King’s Mountain, 1780. Tarleton passed through the county in 1781. The Union General Hunter was defeated near Lynchburg, 1864.

Erected 1928 by Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-17.)

More about this marker. This marker was probably moved a few hundred feet—but no more—when the new bridge replaced the Williams Viaduct that originally carried this roadway across the James River and into Lynchburg. Early marker guidebooks show it on State Route 18 and this roadway was Route 18. It later became U.S. 29, then Route 29 was moved to the first bypass and this roadway became Business Route 29. Then when the new Route 29 bypass was built in the 2000s it became
Downtown Lynchburg is in the background.
State Route 193, where the marker is now found.

The nearest Cambell County comes to this marker is 3 miles, as the crow flies, or 7 miles if you continue driving south on this route. The marker is on the Amherst-Lynchburg line, not the Amherst-Campbell line. Lynchburg, like all cities in Virginia, is independent from the surrounding county. The marker was erected in 1928 and the latest city charter for Lynchburg was adopted in 1928, after the marker was erected. Perhaps Lynchburg was not officially an independent city when the marker was first erected. Or perhaps the city boundaries have expanded since 1928 and, when it was erected, the Williams Viaduct crossed a little piece of Campbell County before it landed on 7th Street in Lynchburg.

This view is north on South Amherst Highway.
This view is south across the bridge and on to 5th Street in Lynchburg.