Watervliet in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Peter J. Dalessandro

Infantry Division Sergeant DAlessandro was born May 19, 1918.
Entered service at: Watervliet, N.Y.
Presented the Congressional Medal of Honor
by President Harry S. Truman on June 25, 1945

Sergeant DAlessandro was with the 1st Platoon holding an important road junction near Kalterherberg, Germany when on December 22, 1944, in the early morning hours, the enemy began laying down an intense mortar and artillery barrage on his position. This was followed by an all out attack that threatened to overwhelm the position. Sergeant DAlessandro, seeing that his men were becoming disorganized, braved the intense fire to move among his troops with words of encouragement. Advancing to a fully exposed observation post, he adjusted mortar fire upon the attackers, meanwhile firing upon them with his rifle and encouraging his men in halting and repulsing the attack.

Later that same day the enemy launched a second determined attack. Once again, Sergeant DAlessandro, in the face of imminent death, rushed to his forward position and immediately called for mortar fire. After exhausting his rifle ammunition, he crawled 30 yards over exposed ground to secure a light machine gun, returned

to his position, and fired upon the enemy at almost point blank range until the gun jammed. He managed to get the gun to fire one more burst, which used up his last rounds, but with these bullets he killed four German soldiers who were on the verge of killing a medic and two wounded soldiers who were in a nearby foxhole.

When the enemy had almost surrounded him, he remained alone, steadfastly facing certain death or capture, hurling grenades and calling for mortar fire closer and closer to his position as he covered the with draw of his platoon to a second line of defense. As the German hordes swarmed about him, he was last heard calling for a barrage, saying "OK, mortars, let me have it - right in this position!".

The bravery, gallantry and intrepidity shown by Sergeant DAlessandro against an overwhelming enemy attack, saved his company from a complete rout. Sergeant DAlessandro was wounded, captured and held in a prisoner of war camp.

Duty Honor Country
Dedicated May 25, 1998

Peter J. Dalessandro Marker Detail - Medal of Honor image. Click for more information.
2. Peter J. Dalessandro Marker Detail - Medal of Honor
Medal of Honor Citation
Click for more information.

1. Peter J. Dalessandro Obituary
This obituary was printed in the Albany, New York Times Union on Friday, October 17, 1997:

LATHAM -- Peter J. Dalessandro, 79 died suddenly Wednesday evening at his home. Mr. Dalessandro was born in Watervliet and was a child of the late Emilio and Maria Busone Dalessandro. He was educated in Watervliet Public Schools and had been a resident of Latham since 1967. He served his country by enlisting in the Army during World War II and toured in the European Theater. He served as a Technical Sergeant with Company E of the 39th Infantry of the 9th Infantry Division. In the early morning hours of December 22, 1944, while holding an important road junction near Kalterherberg, Germany, T/Sgt. Dalessandro and other members of his platoon were under intense enemy fire by the German Army. As the battle continued he was eventually alone and was surrounded. His quick actions and bravery allowed him to stave off the enemy and save many of the men in his company. He was wounded in action and was held as a prisoner of war for over one year. For his accomplishments, he became the second most heavily decorated veteran of the War being awarded three purple hearts, two silver stars and one bronze star. On June 25, 1945, he was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor by President Harry S. Truman for his bravery
4. Peter J. Dalessandro Marker - Watervliet Memorial Park
The DAlessandro Marker is in the background on the left. In the foreground are some of the the memorial plaques dedicated to Veterans of World War I, WWII, and more recent conflicts.
in action and for valor. He had also been awarded the Croix de Guerre from the French government. Following his army service, Mr. Dalessandro returned home to civilian life and in 1946 was elected a State Senator. While a Senator he served on several committees, which included, Affairs of Villages; Banks; Conservation; Finance; National Defense and Military Affairs. He served as a State Senator until his resignation on July 10, 1957 to become Secretary to the Senate Minority Leader. He retired from public office in October of 1977. He was a member of many military related organizations which include the Congressional Medal of Honor Society; the Military Order of the Purple Heart; a life member of the American Legion and was a local member of the John A. Patten Post #466, Watervliet; the Northeastern NY chapter of the American Ex-Prisoners of War; the Disabled American Veterans; the Italian-American War Veterans; the Catholic War Veterans; the American Army and Navy Union and the Italo-Balboa club of Watervliet. He was also a member of many fraternal and civic organizations which include the Watervliet Lodge of Elks, the Watervliet Council of the Knights of Columbus, the Italian Benevolent Society, the Gabrielle D'Annunzio Lodge #321 of the Order of the Sons of Italy in America, Schenectady, the Loggia Roma Intangible, #215 of the Order of the Sons of Italy in America from where
he received the Leone D'Oro Award in 1986, the Italian-American Community Center in Albany and was a communicant of Our Lady of the Assumption Church in Latham. He was awarded many awards and citations and on September 11, 1995, in honor of the 50th anniversary of his wartime service, the local communities of Albany, Cohoes and Watervliet created proclamations naming that day `Peter J. Dalessandro Day` in each city. He was also recognized by State Senator Michael J. Hoblock, Albany County Executive Michael Breslin, Assemblyman Ronald Canestrari. He was also awarded the 1984 Watervliet Lodge of Elks Distinguished Citizens Award; the Watervleit Knights of Columbus 1984 Citizenship Award and the New York State Governor's Service Medal in 1995 presented to him by Governor George Pataki. He is survived by his wife, Patricia J. Farley Dalessandro, his two daughters, Maribeth C. Abbadangelo of Albany and Bernadette J. Ellis of Watervliet, his sisters and brothers, Ralph D. D'Alessandro of Watervliet, Mrs. William (Rose) Foland of Guilderland, Samuel D'Alessandro of Watervliet and Mrs. Robert E. (Mary) Morris of Latham, he was pre-deceased by a brother, the late Michael Gazalone of Troy. Also surviving are many nieces and nephews. The funeral will be held on Saturday morning at 10:30 in Our Lady of the Assumption Church, 498 Watervliet-Shaker Road, Latham, where a Mass of Christian Burial
6. Peter J. Dalessandro Marker - Watervliet Memorial Park
The Watervliet Post Office is in the background, to the north, across 19th Street.
will be celebrated. Interment will take place at a future date in the new National Veterans Cemetery in Stillwater, NY. Relatives and friends are invited and may also call at the Parker Bros. Memorial, 2013 Broadway, Watervliet today from 4-9 p.m. Contributions may be made to VETCARE at the Stratton Veterans Administration Medical Center, 113 Holland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 in memory of Peter J. Dalessandro.
    — Submitted August 24, 2011.

7. Peter J. Dalessandro
May 19, 1918 – October 15, 1997
DECORATIONS:

Silver Star with Oak Leaf Cluster(2)
2 Bronze Star Medals (Heroic)
Purple Heart with Two Oak Leak Clusters (3 Purple Hearts)
American Defense Service Medal
European-African-Middle Eastern Service Medal
Distinguished Unit Badge
2 New York State Conspicuous Service Cross Medals
New York State Governor's Veteran Service Medal
Prisoner of War Medal
Meritorious Conduct Medal
Belgian Fourragere
Combat Infantry Badge
8. President Truman and Peter J. Dalessandro
On August 23, 1945, Peter J. Dalessandro was one of 28 service members awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor by President Harry S. Truman in the East Room of the White House, for bravery in action and for valor. This photo hangs in a meeting room of the Italian American Community Center, a membership organization founded in 1971, located in Albany, courtesy of the Treffiletti Family. Dalessandro had been a member there.
9. Dalessandro Columbarium, Gerald B.H. Solomon Saratoga National Cemetery
Technical Sergeant Peter J. Dalessandro, (World War II), U.S. Army, Company E, 39th Infantry, 9th Infantry Division. (Section G12, Site 1). The "PH & OLC EX-POW" stands for Purple Heart & Oak Leaf Cluster, Ex-Prisoner of War. Section G12 is one of a number of columbaria sites within the cemetery, and located near the public information center at the main entrance. Dalessandro is one of three Medal of Honor recipients honored in the cemetery. The Gerald B.H. Solomon Saratoga National Cemetery is a United States National Cemetery located in Schuylerville, New York in Saratoga County, New York.
10. The US Army's Version of the Medal of Honor