Citrus Heights in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sylvan Cemetery

The roads within the cemetery are named. This marker sits at the intersection of Lewis Drive and Main Street.
Inscription. Land for the Sylvan Cemetery was donated to the community in 1862 by early settler Daniel Lewis. The first person to be buried in the cemetery was James Horton. Mr. Horton had reportedly come to the area to seek his fortune in gold but suffered an eye ailment that was leading to blindness. Mr. Horton died at a very early age. A stone in the southeast corner of the graveyard marks his burial place. Since 1862 the cemetery has been expanded several times to the size of 18 acres. Many of the earliest settlers to this area, including the Aistons, Cavitts, Crosses, Dalys, and the Van Marens, are buried in the cemetery.

Erected by City of Citrus Heights.

2. Sylvan Cemetery Marker and Historic Cemetery Plaque
3. Lower Plaque

This Site Has Been Designated By
Sacramento County as a
Historic Cemetery
Here rest many of the men, women and children who saw the beauty and value of this land, choosing to settle here and build the county we cherish today

Please help us preserve the graves, markers, and landscaping for future generations.

Sacramento County Board of Supervisors