Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Cornfield

Perryville • The Battle For Kentucky

— October 8, 1862 —

Inscription. During the Battle of Perryville, a field of ten-foot high cornstalks, brown and dry from a severe drought, covered this valley. Obscured among the corn, 800 members of the 21st Wisconsin Infantry Regiment waited. In the army for less than a month, many of these new recruits had never before fired their rifles.

It must have been a terrifying experience. For more than an hour they listened as Terrill’s brigade battled Maney’s soldiers for control of the hill above the field. Then, as the roar of battle crested the ridge, Terrill’s panicked, retreating soldiers burst through the corn. While many found the courage to hold their ground, some of the Wisconsin soldiers blended with Terrill’s brigade and fled.

As the Confederates advanced, Union troops positioned on the hill in front of you fired indiscriminately into the field. Victimized by bullets from both armies, the Wisconsans fired only once before retreating. During the brief, chaotic struggle, most of the officers from the 21st Wisconsin were killed or wounded.

With the Union soldiers driven from the cornfield, Maney’s brigade continued their attack toward Starkweather’s Hill.

After the belt of woods was passed, we entered a cornfield, the enemy followed sharply and their bullets cut stalk and leaf and rattled the kernels from the drooping
ears beside us, every now and then claiming a victim.

Union soldier Albion Tourgee
105th Ohio infantry (Marker Number 7.)

More about this marker. On the upper right is a photograph
with the caption, “Christian Weinman, of the 21st Wisconsin Regiment died of wounds received in the cornfield.” Courtesy of Family of Christian Weinman

On the lower right is an illustration with the caption, “This illustration made soon after the war shows the 21st Wisconsin regiment holding its position. The Confederates advance in two battlelines amid exploding shells.” Library of Congress

Marker in far distance (yellow arrow).
Marker in distance (yellow arrow). Parson's Ridge at right.
5. Location Of The Cornfield
During the battle, these fields were covered in corn. The Union position was on the hill in the distance.
6. Hartzell's Fence
This marker is located half way between the Open Knob (Stop 6) and the Cornfield (Stop 7) markers along the Confederate Right Trail.