Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Starkweather's Hill

Perryville • The Battle For Kentucky

— October 8, 1862 —

Inscription. As Union Colonel John Starkweather stood on this hill, watching Terrill’s brigade retreat, he realized the importance of his position. With its twelve cannon, Starkweather’s brigade stood as the only Federal defense between the attacking Confederates and the Union wagons that carried ammunition and medical supplies. As the survivors of Terrill’s brigade and the 21st Wisconsin fled past their position, Starkweather’s men held firm and awaited the Confederate attack.

Although nearing exhaustion, Maney’s brigade found the strength to attack up another steep slope. They killed and wounded most of the Federal artillerymen and captured the enemy cannon before, in the confusion of battle, they mistakenly fell back in retreat.

Regrouping at the road, the Confederates charged two more times. Amidst hand-to-hand fighting atop this hill, the ground became slippery with blood. Finally, Maney’s brigade, with Stewart’s Confederates attacking across the field to your right, drove Starkweather’s soldiers off the ridge.

Falling back, the Federals again formed on the hill behind you.

...we were soon in a hand-to-hand fight—every man for himself—using the butts of our guns and bayonets... Such obstinate fighting I never had seen before or since. The guns were discharged so rapidly that it seemed the earth itself
was in a volcanic uproar. The iron storm passed through our ranks, mangling and tearing men to pieces.

Confederate Private Sam Watkins
1st Tennessee Infantry