Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Defense of Loomis’ Heights

Perryville • The Battle For Kentucky

— October 8, 1862 —

Inscription. In 1862, the ravine in front of you was planted in corn, the fields recently cut and harvested. Here, on this ridge, the Union soldiers established a strong defensive position. Two brigades and six cannon awaited the Confederate attack.

With a shout, Jones’ Confederate brigade crested the hill in front of you. Outnumbering the Confederate attackers, the Union troops’ muskets blazed. Sheets of flame erupted from the hundreds of rifles and the rapid fire at close range halted the attackers at the top of the hill. Although the Southerners tried to charge down into the valley four times, the tenacious Federal infantrymen repelled the attack as the cannon blasted holes in the Confederate lines. Torn apart, Jones’ brigade retreated.

While the Union troops stifled Jones’ attack, they were low on ammunition. Furthermore, their artillery withdrew because many artillerymen were killed and wounded by Confederate cannon fire.

Their cannon gone and their ammunition depleted, the Union lines wavered when Brown’s Confederate brigade crested the hill. Exchanging gunfire with these troops for more than half an hour, the Union defenders finally fell back when other Union brigades to the south withdrew. With ammunition low, Brown threatening their front, and other Confederate units attacking to your right, these Union troops
fell back. Using the terrain to their advantage, they then established another defensive line on the ridges behind you.

But a short time elapsed before the enemy could be seen at a mile distant with their bayonets glistening in the sun (for it was a beautiful day) and advancing toward us in three columns deep.
Union Private Ormond Hupp
5th Indiana Light Artillery

A volley was poured into the advancing foe, which sent them back over the hill and down the slope. Again they rallied determined to take that battery at all hazards. From this time the contest was terrible.
Anonymous Union soldier
10th Wisconsin Infantry

(caption)
This tattered image shows Union soldier Toliver P. Black of the 42nd Indiana Infantry Regiment, a defender of Loomis’ Heights.
(Marker Number 17.)

Marker in distance (yellow arrow).