Near Cross Keys in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cross Keys

Inscription. General R.S. Ewell with 8,000 soldiers of General Stonewall Jackson's army repulsed a Federal attacking column of 10,500 under General John C. Frémont. After initial success the Federals were checked by the fire of Confederate artillery. Attacks by Union brigades led by General J. Stahel and Colonel G.P. Cluseret were turned back by Generals I.R. Trimble's and A. Elzey's Confederates. General Dick Taylor's and Colonel J.M. Patton's brigades were ordered to Ewell's support. Reinforced by the 13th and 25th Virginia, Trimble counterattacked and forced back Frémont's left. Frémont, seeing that his left was being turned, ordered his army to retire and take position on the heights on either side of the Keezletown road. The Confederates followed, but with night approaching, they did not renew the battle.

Erected 1964 by Virginia Civil War Commission.

More about this marker. The woodframed descriptive sign is accompanied by a map showing the battle action (Photo #2).

2. Battle of Cross Keys Map
3. Cross Keys Battlefield