Georgetown in Quitman County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harrison-Guerry-Brannon-Crawford Family Cemetery

>>>>----->>

Inscription. Approximately 200 yards SW is an old family graveyard where lie buried many distinguished Georgians. Capt. James Harrison, one of the earlier settlers of this area, rests here. His home, begun 1837, was the first frame house in this area and was built near this cemetery. Lt. Col. Theodore LeGrande Guerry, CSA, President of the Ga. Senate, 1858- 1860, and author of the bill creating Quitman Co., also lies here. Col. Guerry organized and served as first Capt. of the “Quitman Grays”, later Co. I, 11th Ga. Vol. Inf. Regt. He later rose to Lt. Col. and served as executive officer of the 11th. Here lies 2nd Lt. John Benjamin Guerry, CSA, of Co. I, 11th Ga. Inf. Lt. Guerry was killed at the Battle of Second Manassas, Va., August, 1862. Here also is Lt. James B. Harrison, CSA, of Co. F, 61st Ga. Inf., killed fighting valiantly at the Battle of the Wilderness, Va., 1864. Capt. Edward B. Brannon, CSA, who commanded Co. I after the Battle of Gettysburg, Pa., 1863, when its commander Capt. F. M. Bledsoe was captured, was originally buried in this cemetery, but was later moved to the cemetery at Georgetown Baptist Church. Also buried here is Col. William “Red” Harrison, CSA, who organized and led the 6th La. Cav. Regt., and Major William Lewis Crawford, first pastor of the Georgetown Baptist Church.

Erected
1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 118-3.)