Albany in Shackelford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ledbetter Salt Works CSA

1. Ledbetter Salt Works CSA Marker/Monument
At original location on grounds of County Courthouse
Inscription. Located 8 miles southwest on Salt Prong, Hubbard Creek. Discovered 1861 by trail drives. W. H. Ledbetter began extensive development of deposits in 1862 with increased Civil War demand for salt. A large furnace was built, kettles and materials for refining were brought from East Texas by wagon. Salt in large quantities was furnished Confederate troops west of the Mississippi, State Militia, area ranches and towns. Smoking or salting were only ways to preserve meat. When South levied a meat tithe, salt was vital to cure bacon for military.

(Back side):
Salt was a must for horses and mules used by cavalry, artillery and supply wagons. Hides were preserved with salt to make shoes and harness. Rangers used it to treat rattlesnake bites and aliments. Settlers came from a 200 mile radius for salt, taking it by saddlebag and wagon. The frontier regiment Texas Cavalry guarded the works and roads from hostile Indians during the war. Indian troubles continued after the war. In 1867, nearby U.S. Fort Griffin was established, and a six-pounder cannon was loaned to the works for defense. Salt was produced until 1880. A Memorial to Texans Who Served the Confederacy.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 3060.)

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.

Back Side

The marker was originally located at the northwest corner of the grounds of the Shackelford County Courthouse (32.723024, -99.297145). Some time between late 2009 and 2012 the marker was moved from the courthouse grounds to its present location in Bank Park.
    — Submitted April 19, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

3. Ledbetter Salts Works CSA Marker in Bank Park