Searsport in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Main Street, 1875

Searsport, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
When Searsport was incorporated in 1845, Main Street consisted of 2 rows of shops and homes. The first brick building, Leach Block, built in 1834, is in center right of the photograph. To the left of that building is the tall three story structure built in 1849 known as the Smart Block. It appears that the people on the street are looking at the horse and buggy rounding the corner, perhaps too sharply, with a wheel collapsing. Standing on this corner today we can imagine the sound of footsteps on the wooden sidewalk, the dust or mud of the gravel road and the pungent odor of the horses, and believe we have returned to 1875.

Erected 2009 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 6.)

More about this marker. Marker #6 (of 17) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.

2. Main Street
Main Street as it appears today