Searsport in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Early Banking / Les premières banques

Searsport, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Early financial business in Searsport was transacted in Counting Houses. The growth of commerce and industry in the mid 19th Century created the need for a bank. On August 1, 1853, Jeremiah Merithew organized the Searsport Bank which was probably located on the second floor of the Merithew Block on the corner of Leach Street. It issued its own paper notes until the bank closed. The picture shows a note and Mr. Merithew. The next bank, the Searsport National Bank, was organized in 1891 and occupied a newly constructed building. It remains largely unchanged with the original vault on site. The Bank underwent several ownerships and in 1979 moved into larger accommodations across the street.

Erected 2009 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 8.)

More about this marker. Marker #8 (of 17) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.

Searsport National Bank Building as it is today. It currently is a book store. The marker is in the grassy area to the right of the building.