Near Daviston in Tallapoosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

A Bloody Contest

Horseshoe Bend National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Any officer or soldiers who flies before the enemy-shall suffer death.

With these harsh words, Maj. Gen. Andrew Jackson marched his soldiers 52 miles from the Coosa River to Horseshoe Bend and a bloody contest with the Red Sticks. His battle map shows how he positioned his troops early that Sunday morning, March 27, 1814.

In the field before you-in 1814 a forest of pine, oak, and hickory-Jackson's troops prepared for battle. A half mile ahead stood a log barricade, with the Red Sticks behind it awaiting Jackson's advance. The barricade, built by the Red Sticks, sealed off the horseshoe bend in the Tallapoosa River and protected their village, Tohopeka, which included 350 women and children.

The war started in 1813 as a civil war within the Creek confederation of towns. A portion of the population, known as Red Sticks, rebelled against the Creek national council, a group generally seeking to accommodate rather than challenge American expansion. The Creek civil war quickly developed into a large conflict involving Georgia, Tennessee, and the Mississippi Territory.

As Maj. Gen. Andrew Jackson pushed south with his Tennessee army, Red Sticks from several towns sought refuge here at Horseshoe Bend. Jackson, determined to succeed where previous campaigns had been indecisive, marched his
soldiers two and half days through the forest to this ground.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. A Bloody Contest Marker (Left Face)

1. Horseshoe Bend National Military Park. (Submitted on August 19, 2011, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
2. Battle of Horseshoe Bend. Encyclopedia of Alabama entry. (Submitted on August 19, 2011, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

3. A Bloody Contest (Right Face)
Image Left:
Menawa, known as the Great Warrior, was the principal Red Stick war leader during the battle.

Image Right:
Andrew Jackson's victory at Horseshoe Bend led to national fame, and ultimately, the Presidency.
4. (Center) Jackson's Battle Map
Jackson's map of Horseshoe Bend, which he prepared for his official report after the battle, shows the Tallapoosa River, the Red Sticks' village of Tohopeka, and their protective barricade.

1: Coffee's Cavalry
2: Cherokees
3: Indian Village
4: High Grounds
5: Breast Works
6: Loland
7: Advanced guard
8: Hill and Artillery
9: Regulars
10: Waggpon Pack Borres and wounded in center
11: Col. Copeland
12: E. Ten. Militia
13: Col. Cheatham
14: Rear Guard
5. A Bloody Contest Marker Overlooking The Battlefield.
6. Horseshoe Bend Battlefield
Andrew Jackson’s army arrived here about 10 a.m. on March 27, 1814. Brig. Gen. John Coffee’s mounted infantry and Indian allies crossed the Tallapoosa about three miles downstream and encircled the “horseshoe” so the Red Sticks could not get help from other towns or escape by swimming the river. Jackson deployed his own militia and regulars across the field and placed his artillery on the hill to your right. Straight ahead, behind their log barricade (marked by the line of white stakes), 1,000 Red Stick warriors awaited Jackson’s attack.

From Horseshoe Bend National Military Park Map and Guide Brochure
7. Horseshoe Bend Battlefield viewed from the Overlook
To the right of the lone tree in center of photo is the hill where Jackson position his artillery. The area to the left of the tree to the tree line was the location of the log barricade.
8. Position of the Red Sticks log barricade
9. Jackson's Artillery Position