Georgetown in Quitman County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Georgetown High School / Alma Mater

Side 1
Georgetown High School

A memorial to our beloved Alma Mater. Georgetown High School was established and graduated the first class in 1926. It became accredited in 1932 and continued annual graduations under this name through 1971. The life of the school was less than half a century. In this brief time, from her halls walked many graduates filled with knowledge, integrity and patriotism to pass on for generations. In the grand auditorium students learned to love God, their country and their school. Though with doors closed, these values echoed within her walls until the building was destroyed by fire in July 1990.

Alma Mater
Hail to thee, our Alma Mater