Near Ahwahnee in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wassama Roundhouse

By Barry Swackhamer, August 19, 2011
Inscription. Dating prior to the 1860s, the Wassama Roundhouse was reconstructed in 1985 on the location of the previous four houses. In 1903, the third roundhouse was built using portions of the center pole from the two earlier houses. The Roundhouse served as the focal point of spiritual and ceremonial life for many Native Californians. The Wassama Roundhouse continues to serve this purpose.

Erected 1992 by California State Department of Parks and Recreation and Grub Gulch Chapter 41-49 E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 1001.)