Leavenworth in Leavenworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Presbyterian Church

Inscription.
Rev. B. M. Hobson of Lexington, Mo. a Presbyterian preached in a grove of elms near 3rd & Miami in the summer of 1855. On 1 Jan. 1856 Rev. C. D. Martin of Philadelphia organized the First Presbyterian Church with nine members. The group reorganized in May 1857 and built the first church in July 1857. Except for the Indian Missions, this was the first of the denomination in Kansas.

A larger church was built in 1871 on Delaware between 6th & 7th St. By 1885 all Presbyterian bodies in the city, Cumberland, United and Westminster, had merged with the First Presbyterian.

The present ediface was completed and dedicated on 3 Jan. 1909.

Erected 1986 by First Presbyterian Church & Leavenworth County Historical Society.