Blackville in Barnwell County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Blackville

A Glimpse into Blackville's Past
The South Carolina Canal and Railroad Company began construction of what was to be the longest continuous rail for commercially operated steam locomotives in 1830. The track was to connect Charleston and Hamburg, near modern North Augusta. Mr. John Alexander Black was employed by the SCCRR to survey and establish locations for fuel and water stops for the train. He chose the locale of Blackville for the first overnight stop because it was about one day's train travel from Charleston. Mr. Black decided to settle his family in the area and the town that sprung up would bear his name. Remnants of the rail bed can still be seen in the middle of Main Street.

[Left Text]
The Mennonite Community
The Mennonite community was the Calvary Fellowship Church are located one mile east of the healing Springs. This community is made up of Amish-Mennonite families that came to this area in the late 1960s. The community began a mission church and has grown to about fourteen families.
Coming to South Carolina from communities in Ohio and Indiana the Mennonite community settled this rural area so that they could rear their families in the traditional way.

[Lower Center Text]
Healing Springs
Discover the storied healing qualities
of Blackville's Healing Springs. Locate three miles north of town on SC Hwy 3, these natural springs are situated on one acre of land that the previous owner deeded to God in 1944. Also known as God's Acre, legends abound about the healings that have taken place at the springs. Healing Springs is opened to the public daily and offers picnic facilities near by.

[Lower Right Text]
The Shamrock Hotel
The Shamrock Hotel was built by Mr. Jack Farrell (1912) to capitalize upon railroad travelers like traveling salesmen and produce buyers doing business in town. This structure was an elegant three-story brick building housing a pharmacy, beauty salon, and a full service lobby on the ground floor. The hotel offered 30 rooms for rent, a restaurant, and a game room to their guest.

Erected by South Carolina National Heritage Corridor.

Healing Springs