Salem in Washington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Salem Suffers

— Morgan's Raid —

Inscription. On July 10, 1863 at his headquarters on the southeast side of courthouse square, General Morgan watched the indiscriminate looting of Salem.

Hardest hit was Berkey’s Store on the northwest corner of the square. At Berkey’s more than $1,000 worth of merchandise was taken, including “souvenirs”, i.e.; a birdcage with three canaries, and seven pairs of ice skates.

Two flour mills, DePauw’s and Knight’s, were ransomed for $1,000 each to prevent their burning. The Allen Manley & Company Woolen Mill was levied the same amount. Manley paid after receiving Morgan’s personally signed order that his property would be protected.

Shortly after noon, Morgan learned from his telegrapher that General Edward H. Hobson had left Corydon with 4,000 pursuing Union troops. Morgan convened a council of war and decided to ride east. Morgan’s command, laden with loot, left Salem around 3 P.M. (Marker Number 8.)

3. Marker Photo - - John Hunt Morgan's Heritage Trail
4. Marker Photo - - "The Shakedown"