Walhalla in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Patriot's Hall: Oconee Veterans Museum

Lest We Forget

— South Carolina National Heritage Corridor —

Inscription.
Built in 1933 by the Civilian Conservation Corps, the “Old Rock Building” was constructed from rock found at nearby historic Stumphouse Tunnel. The building is owned by Oconee County. Before becoming the home to the Oconee Veteran's Museum, this building housed many county offices.

Oconee County is home to thousands of veterans who have served or are currently serving in the military. The museum stands to honor them and offers an opportunity for visitors to see first hand what veterans have contributed and often sacrificed for our country, our freedom and the world.

Inside the museum, historically significant military conflicts are arranged in chronological order beginning with the Revolutionary War. Military uniforms, equipment, weapons, documents, photographs and artwork are on display for visitors. A library features biographies, novels, reference materials concerning military history and also personal albums that have been donated by local veterans.

Patriots Hall is committed to recognizing the brave men and women from all branches of the military. Their stories represent tireless integrity, honor and pride in being an American soldier.

Erected 2011 by South Carolina National Heritage Corridor.

is listed in this topic list: Military. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and the South Carolina Heritage Corridor series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1933.

2. Left picture
Military uniforms from multiple conflicts and wars that were donated by Oconee County veterans can be observed throughout the museum.
. Museum website homepage (Submitted on September 6, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Center and right pictures
Center: Exhibits will interest and educate visitors as they pass through each section of the museum. Top Right: Exhibits inside the museum include military gear donated by Oconee County veterans and their families. Bottom Right: A Medal of Honor for Oconee County's only recipient is on display.
Exhibits will interest and educate visitors as they pass through each section of the museum.
Patriot's Hall: Oconee Veterans Museum Marker image. Click for more information.