Merriam in Johnson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Merriam Community Center

Inscription.
The original limestone building, was built in 1911. The two brick additions were added in 1938 and 1951. Merriam School housed elementary and high school students until 1922, when the high school students began attending Shawnee Mission Rural High School. The Merriam School operated in the site until 1969.

The building was the first home of the Johnson County Community College from 1969-1972. Sold to Kansas City Christian School, the building was used as their high school until 1985.

In 1988, the building was sold to The City of Merriam, and renovated into the Merriam Community Center, which was dedicated to the citizens of Merriam in 1990.

Erected 2001 by Merriam Visitors Bureau.

3. Merriam Community Center West Facade