Near Richmond in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Permanent Post

Inscription. By 1863 the Drewry’s Bluff post expanded into a military city. Hundreds of Confederate soldiers, sailors, and Marines camped on these grounds. The Confederate States Naval Academy held classes in buildings and aboard the side-wheeled steamer CSS Patrick Henry, anchored in the James River. A wide variety of supporting structures were built that included barracks, a chapel, a post office, a hotel, and even a Masonic lodge. Steamships brought civilians down from Richmond nearly every day to picnic, socialize, and watch the sailors and Marines drill.

“This encampment resembles a pioneer village…one sees small log-houses with doors, windows, and fireplaces….”
Charles Girard, French envoy

Erected 2011 by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a period photo with the caption, "June 1865, Union officers and their wives gather at the front porch of a former Confederate building."

On the right is a map with the caption, "The Confederate Engineer Bureau prepared this important map in 1863, showing the layout of the Drewry’s Bluff post and fort."

1. Drewry's Bluff. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on September 6, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Drewry's Bluff. Civil War Richmond (Submitted on September 6, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

1. Drewery's Bluff post Office
I lived
2. Map of Drewry's Bluff post & fort
on Dalebrook Drive in what was Drewer’s Bluff back in 1957 to early 60s. I walked to the post office, which is still there by the way. On my trips back to see my mother and or to drive by the old home, I always drive past the Old Post Office.

This was a memory of my past as my mother put me in a little Red wagon and pull me to the Post Office to get our mail with my little sister.
    — Submitted January 8, 2012, by Emmett St.Clair of Kirkwood, Pennsylvania.

5. Drewry's Bluff, Virginia. Officer's quarters. 1st Conn. Heavy Artillery, Fort Darling