St. Mary’s Episcopal Church

728 23rd Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

1. St. Mary’s Episcopal Church Marker Panel 1
Inscription. St. Mary’s was the first Episcopal church in Washington where African Americans could worship free of discrimination. It was established in 1867 by 28 men and women, many of them formerly enslaved. Two White congregations, St. John’s Church and Church of the Epiphany, worked with founders to establish St. Mary’s. Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton donated the chapel from a decommissioned Civil War hospital, and another benefactor donated this lot. The present (1887) building was designed by White architect James Renwick, Jr., and features a stained glass window from the Tiffany studio. St. Mary’s was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

is at or near this postal address: 728 23rd Street Northwest, Washington DC 20037, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. National Register of Historic Places:
St. Mary's Episcopal Church ** (added 1973 - - #73002118)