Foggy Bottom in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Museum of Modern Art of Latin America

— [The Art Museum of the Americas
of the Organization of American States] —

Inscription. The OAS collection of contemporary art of the Americas was initiated in 1957 by resolution of the Council of the Organization of American States. In 1976, as part of its program of activities honoring the bicentennial of the independence of the United States of America., the OAS permanent council voted to establish this “Museum of Modern Art of Latin America.” The museum was inaugurated on October 14, 1976, by the chairman of the permanent council, Ambassador Fernando Ortiz Sanz of Bolivia and by OAS Secretary General Alejandro Orfila.

Erected 1976 by Organization of American States.

1. Art Museum of the Americas. The Art Museum of the Americas of the Organization of American States was established in 1976 by resolution of the OAS Permanent Council in tribute to the two-hundredth anniversary of the independence of the United States, host country of the OAS. The historic building housing the Museum was designed by noted architect Paul Cret in 1912 as the residence for the Secretaries General of the Organization of American States. It is Spanish colonial in style with white walls, iron grilles, a red tiled roof and a loggia decorated with richly colored tiles in patterns modeled after Aztec and Inca legends. Today as a Museum, the building provides a warm and intimate
2. Museum of Modern Art of Latin America Marker - on the wall to the left of the main entrance
atmosphere to enjoy art (Submitted on April 7, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Statues of the Liberators. (Submitted on April 11, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. The Art Museum to the Americas Building - 18th Street, NW
4. Art Museum of the Americas sculpture garden - view from Constitution Avenue
Museum building at left - O.A.S. Headquarters Building off 17th Street, right.
5. Statue of Jose Artigas - Father of the Independence of Uruguay
The Museum of Modern Art of Latin America is visible in background across Virginia Avenue.
6. "Queen Isabella" - gift of Spain to the Organization of American States, 1996
Jose Luis Sanchez, sculptor.
7. O.A.S. Headquarters (the historic Pan American Union Building)
17th Street, north of the Museum
Note statue of Ysabel I La Catolica Reina de Castilla de Aragon de las islas Y tierra firme del Mar Oceano, sidewalk, center left. Inscribed: "This is the statue of Queen Isabella of Spain and the Americas who sent Christopher Columbus to discover the New World. Donated by Spain to The Organization of American States, April 14, 1966, Day of the Americas."