North Blenheim in Schoharie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Blenheim Bridge

at the spot where he fell

The bridge is now under the custody
of Schoharie County

Erected 1935 by New York State Education Department & Schoharie County Historical Society.

Regarding Old Blenheim Bridge. The Old Blenheim Bridge was located in the Town of Blenheim on State Route 30 in North Blenheim, Schoharie County, New York. It spaned the Schoharie Creek and was "double-barreled" or had two separate lanes. At 232 feet in length between the stone abutments, this bridge had the unique distinction of being "the longest covered single span wooden bridge in the world" and was one of only six remaining bridges in the world with two separated lanes. It was constructed of Long truss with a center arch. The bridge was built in 1854-5 by Nicholas M. Powers under contract for the Blenheim Bridge Company (inc. 1828) as a toll bridge
Old Blenheim Bridge
has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark

Under the provisions of the
Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935
This site possesses exceptional value
in commemorating and illustrating
the history of the United States
U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service
1964
and retired from use in 1931, and it was named a National Historic Engineering Landmark, as well as a National Historic Landmark, 1935.

It's interesting to note that the bridge was not built in place over the Schoharie Creek as most folks would imagine, but rather was assembled at a site nearby, to insure the pieces all fit together correctly. Afterwards it was disassembled and erected in its former location across the creek.
Local lore has it that while the stone abutments were being built one of the masons was sent to fetch a jug of whiskey. Before they got a chance to open the jug and imbibe, the president of the bridge company, J. Dickinson, who was a "teetotaller" (it's an archaic term by today’s standard, a tetotallar being someone who practices and promotes the complete abstinence from alcoholic beverages) arrived unannounced to inspect the progress of the bridge. The masons were forced to hastily hide the jug in the first available spot which happened to be a niche in the abutment. As work proceeded at a quicker pace under the eagle eye of the company president, who wouldn't leave, the masons were forced to build up the stonework around the jug before it was rescued, and supposedly it remains there to this day.

The picturesque old bridge has had many adventures. It has been afire three times and is now insured like any ordinary house. Twice the roof
3. National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark
Blenheim Bridge
[in the shield logo]:
American Society of Civil Engineers
Founded 1852
caught fire from windblown sparks and embers from burning buildings in the village. And once, many years ago, when traveling tinkers went about mending pots and pans, carrying a small charcoal stove to heat their soldering irons, one of these tinkers went so sleep in the bridge and tipped his stove over. The hot coals ignited the wooden bridge but someone happened along in time to put the fire out and to sober up the "tinker" in the nearby river. – Schenectady Union-Star: Feb. 26, 1930

On August 28, 2011, record flooding along the Schoharie Creek, due to Tropical Storm Irene, resulted in the bridge being washed away and completely destroyed.

The Old Blenheim Bridge is listed as a National Historic Landmark and a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark. See the respective pictures here, and the Blenheim Bridge Marker in the "Other nearby markers" section for more information.

4. Old Blenheim Bridge Markers
All three markers are located beside the east portal of the bridge, just off of NYS Route 30 in North Blenheim, New York. This marker is the center of the three, the National Historic Landmark marker is to the right of the flag pole, and the National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark is on the very left of this photo.
The sign over the bridge reads, "$500 fine to ride or drive this bridge faster than a walk."
5. Old Blenheim Bridge
The south side of the bridge as seen from the stream bed of the Schoharie Creek.
6. Old Blenheim Bridge
This is the west portal of the Old Blenheim Bridge.
7. Blenheim Bridge Arch Detail
The old Blenheim Bridge is a double barrel bridge, i.e. it has two travel lanes. There is a structural arch and truss-work running down the middle of the bridge which seperates the two travel lanes. The center arch is made up of three concentric arches of wood, carefully blocked apart so that the air can circulate around the wood.
8. Blenheim Bridge Detail
This is a view of the underside of the bidge, looking across the Schoharie creek from the west to the east.
9. Sign Inside the Old Blenheim Bridge
This sign is mounted on the north wall of the bridge, just inside the west portal. It reads as follows:
In the Spring of 1869 a sever freshet
washed out a wide channel across the western
approach. A wooden extensioin was added to
the Blenheim Bridge to span the new channel.
In 1895 it was replaced by an iron extension.
The wooden Covered Bridge was retired from use
in 1931 and the Board of Supervisors voted to
retain the bridge as a public historial relic.

10. "Oh No; It's Gone!"
The bridge was washed away and destroyed by the raging Schoharie Creek after Hurricane Irene on August 28, 2011. All that remains here now are the abutments on either side of the creek.
11. Former Old Blenheim Bridge Site
A row of historic markers on the left detail the history of the missing bridge. The National Historic Landmark stone & plaque are face down, just to the right of the flagpole.
12. National Historic Landmark Sign detail
Detail view of historic landmark sign, as it appeared before the bridge was lost.
13. Site of the former Old Blenheim Bridge
14. Old Blenheim Bridge Material
A pile of wooden debris and crumpled sheet metal roofing lay shoved off to the side of the rood just down stream from where the bridge stood for 156 years.
1935 Marker placed by the New York State Education Department, with bridge in the background, as it appeared in 2007.