New Albany in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Floyd County Honor Roll & Veterans Memorial

(( Obverse Side ))

(( Obverse - Left Panel ))

* * * 1917 ---- World War I ---- 1918 * * *

( Row One )

Herman J. Bauer • Hobart G. Beach • Robert E. Brazil • Leonard A. Brewer • Rev. Justin Butler • Joseph N. Caraway • Frederick Fix • James B. Gellmaker • Albert E. Geyser • G. Edgar Gregoire • Floyd H. Guernsey • Meddie Hardway • Charles H McDaniel • Lawrence R. Miller • William A. Moore • Roy T. Morgan • Mason L. Parsons

( Row Two )

Walter C. Payne • George Pellman • J. Victor Reilly • Henry W. Richardson • Charles I. Rudy • Elbert R. Sams • Clyde T. Sherman • Bonnil M. Sloan • Morgan W. Sloan • Albert E. Smith • Noble Smith • William M. Smith • Albert
W. Stephens • Robert J. Thomas • Joseph Trueman • Walter Trusner • Irvin Williams

(( Obverse - Center Section ))

In Honored memory of Floyd County men who gave their lives for our Country

Dedicated by

* * * 1941 ---- World War II ---- 1945 * * *

( Row One )

Casper E. Agnew • Warren M. Allender • Lewis R. Anderson • Frank P. Atkins • Marshall L. Babbs • Jack H. Barnett • Clifford H. Bassham • Earl C. Bassham • Edwin W. Baylor • Forrest G. Beanblossom • Max Berlin • J. Frank Bezy • Elmer C. Blackman • Cecil G. Blalock • Clement J. Bower • Edward J. Brashear • Edwin T. Brazil • Melvin C. Brewer • Gail C. Campbell • Frank S. Cash • A. Earl Christensen • Herman L. Christiansen • David W. Collins • Edward M. Cummings, Jr. • Alford B. Dean • Raymond A. Dierking • John Dietrich, Jr. • Edward M. Doughten • Kenneth P. Dreyer • Shirley N. Duer • John H. Dunlap • Jack E. Dyer • Russell E. Edmondson • Robert L. Evans • Henry R. Fisher • Richard G. Fosskuhl • William P. Fulkerson • Charles F. Ginther • Hurbert T. Godecker • Darryl A. Grose

( Row Two )

William L. Hammersmith • Eldon Harrell • James A. Harris • T. Melvin Harris • Bert C. Hayes • Ernest
R. Hedges • Virgil R. Heinze • John Hollis • Sellus Houchens • Stanley E. Humphrey • William T. Hunter • Alvin E. Hussung • Roy W. Ingram • Virgil Ingram, Jr. • Wallace N. Jeffers • Louis F. Kaiser, Jr. • Hans W. Keithley • Louis J. Kelly • Wilbert W. Kirtley • Edward J. Krementz • William M. LaCaillade • Robert E. Landis • Henry E. Long • William P. Mader • Patrick F. Magnelli • George R. Martin • Desmond L. McCrary • Lydon C. McCurdy • Chester E. Meyer • Charles E. Miller • Orion L. Mock • William H. Montgomery • Arthur J. Morris • Ernest L. Morrison • Claude H. Newbolt • Robert L. Nicholson • Charles E. Obryan • James W. Owen • David M. Paris • Harold W. Paris

(( Obverse - Right Panel ))

( Row One )

Fred W. Penn • Karle E. Phipps • Thomas G. Piers • Walter L. Potzler • Phillip E. Ramsier • John T. Podger • Clyde Rutherford • Robert L. Salesman • Stanlly C. Schmidt • Larry B. Schueler • Harold A. Scribner • Lewis W. Shields • William H. Smith • Edwin D. Snook • John C. Stepro, Jr. • John W. Stultz • William M. Taylor

( Row Two )

Rudolph O. Thien • Leonard J. Thill • Edward l. Thomas • James L. Thomas • James l. Totty • William P. Tribbey • Benjamin W. Turner • Marvin L. Wagner • Chester M. Warner • William J. Warner • Clyde
F. Wells • Roscoe A. Wilson • Robert M. Wolfe • George E. Wolpert • Fred M. Wrege • James J. Young • Clark E. Zimmerman, Jr.

Erected by Hobart Beach Post 1693 VFW.

8. Plaque - - Floyd County Veterans Plaza