St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spanish Dragoon Barracks

Inscription. A first Spanish period two-story coquina, shingle roofed structure, 33' x 19', erected on the east side of this lot became the barracks for the Spanish dragoons in 1792. Each story had two rooms. One upper room contained a rack for 20 muskets and 40 pistols, another rack for saddles and bridles, a table and two benches. A detached kitchen, coquina curbed well, stable and privy were located adjacent to the barracks. In the yard, a cultivated vegetable garden, orange, lemon, and fig trees flourished. By 1822 the barracks had deteriorated and was razed.

Erected 1972 by St. Johns County Historical Commission and the Security Federal Savings & Loan Association in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-194.)