Near Fort Gaines in Clay County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Cotton Hill Seminary

Inscription. Here stood the Cotton Hill Male and Female Seminary incorporated by an Act of the Legislature March 6, 1856, but in existence before that time. Professor Norman Flavius Cooledge, uncle of President Calvin Coolidge, who had come to Georgia for the climate became President of the Seminary in 1854 and remained there until 1862 when 103 of the men students joined the Army of the Confederacy. The discouraged Cooledge dropped teaching to go into business and the glory of the School, once one the South’s leading educational institutions, vanished.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 030-2.)

is at or near this postal address: 1974 Cottonhill Road, Fort Gaines GA 39851, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Looking north
Looking south, with the Shiloh Baptist Church in the background