Capitol District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

William Smith

Member of Confederate States Congress.
Colonel 49th Virginia Volunteers.
Brig. General Confederate States Army.
Major General Confederate States Army.

(On back of granite base): Through past three score he entered the military service as Colonel of Virginia Infantry and rose by sheer merit to the rank of Major General. At first Manassas, Seven Pines, the Seven Days Battle, Cedar Mountain, Second Manassas, Sharpsburg, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville and Gettysburg his fiery yet cheerful courage was everywhere conspicuous and the only faulth imputed to him by his superiors was a too reckless exposure of his person. Thrice wounded at Sharpsburg, he refused to leave the field, and remained in command of his regiment until the end of that sanguinary engagement.

(On southeast side of granite base): A man of strong convictions, bred in the strict states rights school. He yielded paramount allegiance to his mother
state, and maintained with fearless and impassioned eloquence, in the Congress of the United States the sovereignty of Virginia. When the storm of war burst, "His voice was his sword."

(On northwest side of granite base): Called from the army to guide again the destinies of the Commonwealth during 1864-1865. He displayed such energy, resource, and unshaken resolution, as drew to him the heart of the whole southern people. Tried by both extremes of fortune he proved equal to the trial, and died as he had live, a Virginian of Virginians.

2. William Smith Marker (back)

More about this marker. William Smith served as governor of Virginia from 1841-1843, as well as a U.S. Congressman, a state senator, and a general in the Confederate States Army. He earned the nickname "Extra Billy" in 1831 for repeatedly requesting extra compensation as a mail carrier from Washington to Milledgeville, Georgia.

The sculpture was unveiled on Memorial Day, May 30, 1906. F. William Sievers sculpted a large version of William Ludwell Sheppard's design.

1. SMITH, William, (1797 - 1887). Biographical Directory of the United States Congress entry for William Smith. (Submitted on January 14, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Wikipedia entry for William "Extra Billy" Smith. "William Smith, nicknamed Extra Billy (September 6, 1797 – May 18, 1887) was a lawyer, congressman, two time Governor
3. William Smith Marker (southeast side)
of Virginia and one of the oldest Confederate generals in the American Civil War." (Submitted on January 14, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

4. William Smith Marker (northwest side)
Stonewall Jackson and Dr. McGuire Markers are in the background.
6. William Smith Sculpture
Sculpted by Frederick William Sievers, from a William Ludwell Sheppard design, it was cast by the foundry of Aubry Brothers & Company. The bronze statue is 7 1/2 feet tall on a 9 foot tall granite base.