Folly Beach in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Camp of Wild's "African Brigade," 1863 - 1864 / Wild's Brigade Cemetery

1. Camp of Wild's African Brigade, 1863 - 1864
Inscription.
Camp of Wild's "African Brigade," 1863 - 1864. Folly Island was occupied by Union troops April 1863-February 1865. Gen. Edward A. Wild's "African Brigade" camped nearby from November 1863 to February 1864. The two regiments in Wild's brigade were the 55th Massachusetts, made up largely of free blacks, and the 1st North Carolina, made up of former slaves.

Wild's Brigade Cemetery. A cemetery was laid out nearby for soldiers in Wild's Brigade who died here in 1863-64. Most graves were removed after the war. In 1987 relic hunters discovered additional graves of U.S. Colored Troops. In 1987-88 archaeologists removed 19 burials and published their findings. These soldiers were reburied with full military honors at Beaufort National Cemetery in May 1989.

Erected 2010 by The Friends of the 55th Massachusetts. (Marker Number 10-64.)

1. Edward A. Wild, from Wikipedia. Wild's men served in the Charleston, South Carolina, area and saw action in numerous skirmishes and battles in that region, including an expedition to South Mills and Camden Court House ... (Submitted on September 14, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Thirty-fifth United States Colored Troops, (First North Carolina Colored Volunteers). (Submitted on September 14, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
3. Video - -> "Historical Marker Celemony for 55th Massachusetts Infantry" ::. (Submitted on December 2, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

U.S.C.T.

Located in "Folly River Park", along Center Street