White Pigeon in St. Joseph County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chief Wahbememe Burial Site

Side 1
Potawatomi Chief Wahbememe (White Pigeon) was a signer of the 1795 Treaty of Greenville, which placed Michigan Great Lakes forts in U.S. hands. The chief was known as a friend to the white settlers in Michigan. According to legend, while attending a gathering of chiefs in Detroit, Wahbememe heard of a plot to attack the settlement that became known as White Pigeon. The story states that he immediately set out on foot, running nearly 150 miles across the state without stopping for food or rest to alert the village. After warning of the impending danger, he collapsed from exhaustion and soon died. His remains are buried on this site, which is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Side 2
In 1909 members of the Alba Columba Club, a White Pigeon women's group, raised funds and community support to create this monument to Chief Wahbememe (White Pigeon). The owner of the burial site, John Weaver, with the help of his sons and neighbors, loaded the granite boulder onto a wagon at the Edison M. Rockwell farm in Porter Township, Cass County. Four horses pulled it ten miles to this site. On August 10, 1909, a day-long celebration marked the occasion of the dedication of Wahbememe's memorial. Four thousand people, including Lieutenant Governor Patrick H. Kelley watched as Chief Wahbememe's great-great-grandson,

Willie White Pigeon, aged six, unveiled the finished monument.

Erected 2000 by Michigan Historial Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1521.)

More about this marker.
There is a large stone marker at the burial site within Wahbememe Park, clearly visible from the marker.
Flags flown on the flagpole at the park are given in memory of 1LT Jonathan W. Edds, who was killed in Iraq. A memorial stone at the foot of the flagpole, also clearly visible from the marker, denotes this fact.

Wahbememe Park as viewed looking northwest form the intersection of US 131 and US 12. Both the marker and the stone marker can be seen in this view.
The brown park sign has been replaced by this stone sign.
Stone marker at burial site