Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Slate Roofs on Colonels Row

Inscription.
Above your head is nearly three million square feet of historic roofs. More than sixty percent of these roofs are covered in historic slate. In 2008, the Governors Island Preservation and Education Corporation (GIPEC) undertook the repair of these slate roofs. Slate is an extraordinarily durable roofing material with a life span of more than one hundred years. This means that many of the original roofs are still in good shape.

Most of the problems with the roofs lay with previously replaced slate that was too thin and did not hold up well under the extreme winds and weather on Governors Island. The new tiles are thicker and match the color of the high-quality slate that was previously used on the roofs.

GIPEC was able to keep its roofs safe and effective with a series of repairs and limited replacement and did not have to undertake a wholesale replacement of all that slate. Thanks to these projects, the buildings are staying dry and the beauty of the impressive slate roofs can be enjoyed by Island visitors.

All of the work on the historic buildings is reviewed by the New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission and the State Historic Preservation Office to ensure compliance with the guidelines set for the National Historic District.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 2008.

3. Marker on Governors Island