Fort Gaines in Clay County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

1814 Boundary / Founding of Fort Gaines

The boundary line defined in the Treaty of Fort Jackson (August 1814) between the confederated Creek tribes and the United States extended eastward from the mouth of Cemochechobee Creek south of here to a point near Jesup, Georgia. Signed by General Andrew Jackson for the U.S. and Tustennugge Thlocco (Big Warrior) and Thstennugge Hopoie (Little Prince) for the Creeks, the treaty ceded about 23 million acres of land and was intended to separate hostile Indians from British forces in Florida during the War of 1812.

Founding of Fort Gaines
A military garrison, later named Fort Gaines, was established on the Chattahoochee River in 1814 to patrol the buffer against the British and hostile Indians created by the land ceded in the Treaty of Fort Jackson. Benjamin Hawkins, venerable Indian agent to the southern tribes, and troops commanded by Coweta Chief William McIntosh had the task of enforcing General Jackson’s prohibition of any Indian entering the newly acquired territory. His orders were that “all persons carrying and bringing lies” to the British would be shot. He believed Oketeyeconne and Hitchiti towns near here were havens for spies.

Erected 1989 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Fort Gaines High School Class

Side 1