MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

New York Information Technology Center

55 Broad St

— Exploring Lower Manhattan —

Inscription.
This 1960s American office building has been ripped apart and rewired with a 21st-century communications infrastructure that can instantly connect its tenants with sites around the world. Famous in the 1980s as the high finance offices of investment bankers Drexel Burnham Lambert, 55 Broad Street was reborn in 1996 as the Downtown headquarters of Silicon Alley – the dazzlingly hip computer / new media industry stretching along Broadway from 23rd Street down through the financial district.

The new media, on-line services, and software companies relocating here are devoted to the proposition that communications technology eliminates the significance of time and distance – allowing us to do business with the world from the remotest mountain top. Yet these very companies cluster here in the heart of Downtown for human warmth, commonality of interests, and deal-cementing, real-world handshakes – traditional Downtown values.

Erected by The Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 40° 42.312′ N, 74° 0.687′ W. Marker was in Manhattan, New

More about this marker. At the upper right of the marker is a picture illustrating the information highway, which the caption says it “is lit by pulses of light flashing through glass fiber cables. Fiber optics transmit data over longer distances and with far greater speed than electricity sent through traditional wiring.” Below this is a picture of telephone poles with multiple levels of old copper wire with the caption “Alexander Graham Bell demonstrated his telephone in 1877. Within three years the streets of Downtown had sprouted a tangle of telephone and telegraph wires
strung from wooden poles.”
Photos on the left of the marker have a caption of “A Western Union boy (top left), photographed by Jacob Riis, circa 1890. Wall Street has always lived and died on communications, from bicycle messengers, to telephone and telegraph, to ticker-tape, to electronic read-outs, to fax machines, to the internet, to subterranean systems (bottom left) of pneumatic tubes.”

3. Marker in Lower Manhattan
An earlier "Heritage Trail" iteration of the marker.