Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Billy Vukovich Memorial

Inscription. This Monument is dedicated May 30, 1956, by the citizens of Fresno to the memory of Fresno's own Billy Vukovich, who met his death while leading the Indianapolis 500 Mile race May 30, 1955.

Billy Vukovich, who lived all his life in Fresno, won almost every major automobile racing championship in the United States. Among his racing accomplishments are the following:

1954 Indianapolis 500 winner
1953 Indianapolis 500 winner
1950 National Midget Race Champion
1947 Pacific Coast Midget Champion
1946 Pacific Coast Midget Champion

The citizens of Fresno are proud of Billy Vukovich. We are proud of his accomplishments, his courage, his sportsmanship and his will to win. It is particularly fitting tht we, the citizens of Fresno, erect and didicate this memorial in honor of him, who was a true champion.

Erected 1956 by Fresno City Commission and Vukovich Memorial Committee.

2. Billy Vukovich Memorial
To the left is the entrance to Selland Arena, to the right you can see the monument to Young Corbett III, the boxer.
4. Billy Vukovich
Close up of top half of the marker
Rear of the marker naming the 1956 members of the Fresno City Commission and the Vukovich Memorial Committee.