Rapidan in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Crooked Run Baptist Church

Inscription. Crooked Run Baptist Church was organized in 1772 and is named for the stream that flows nearby. James Garnett Sr., one of the early pastors, served the congregation from 1774 until close to his death in 1830. Another member, Thomas Ammon, became a minister and was imprisoned in Culpeper Jail for preaching in the late 1700s. The first meeting of the Orange Baptist Association occurred here in 1789. At first the members met in a meetinghouse, but by 1856 they had built a brick structure. This church was destroyed by fire in 1910 and rebuilt that same year using the remains of the brick walls.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-21.)

Regarding Crooked Run Baptist Church. A previous F-21 also titled Crooked Run Baptist Church, read "This church was organized in 1772. Among its first pastors was Thomas Ammon, who had once been imprisoned for preaching. In 1789, the first meeting of the Orange Association was held at this church."

3. Entrance to Church
4. View of Church from the Road