Topeka in Shawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Crawford - Capper Burial Site

Inscription.
Samuel Crawford, publisher, attorney, farmer, and financial agent, served as Third Governor of Kansas, 1856-1868, and as head of the 19th Kansas Volunteer Cavalry, 1868-1869. His wife, Isabel, the daughter of Enoch Chase, a founder of Topeka, at age 18 became the youngest First Lady of Kansas.

Arthur Capper, the 20th Governor of Kansas, 1915-1919, and U.S. Senator, 1919-1949, married Florence, daughter of Samuel and Isabel Crawford. He founded Capper Foundation for Crippled Children and Capper Publications.

Erected 1993 by John Haupt Chapter, NSDAR.

1. Samuel J. Crawford. Kansapedia website entry (Submitted on February 6, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Arthur Capper. Kansapedia website entry (Submitted on September 19, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Arthur Capper. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress website entry (Submitted on September 19, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking north
6. Crawford - Capper Family Plot