Freedom in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Vicary House

Inscription. This three story mansion was built by Captain William B. Vicary. He was a Philadelphia Sea Captain who captured four British ships in the War of 1812. As a reward for war service the United States Government gave Vicary a land grant of 1,000 acres extending from Dutchman's Run to Crows Run along the Ohio River. Work on this mansion began in 1826 and was completed seven years later. It was constructed of massive dressed stone blocks quarried on the edge of the property and dragged by horse-drawn sledges to the building site. Earthen ramps were built so the huge stones could be shifted into place by the workers who received 25 cents a day plus dinner. It is an illustration of the local architecture of Western Pennsylvania.

Erected by Beaver County Historical Research and Landmarks Foundation.

3. Vicary House