Midtown Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Georgian Terrace Hotel

Inscription.
Built by Atlanta native, Joseph Gatins and designed by New York Architect, W. L. Stoddard, the Terrace opened October 2, 1911. Over the years most of Atlanta’s famous visitors have chosen the Georgian Terrace Hotel as their temporary home on Peachtree Street.

The Terrace served as the headquarters for the Metropolitan Opera when it visited Atlanta each Spring in the early 1900’s. The great opera singer, Enrico Caruso stayed here in 1913 and sent a gracious thank you from London complimenting the excellent food and accommodations. Clark Gable, Vivian Leigh and most of the “Gone With The Wind” cast stayed here when the film premiered in Atlanta in December, 1939.

The Terrace served as host to Presidents Warren Harding and Calvin Coolidge. Arthur Murray once operated one of his early dancing schools here while he was attending Georgia Tech.

Over the years “The Grand Old Lady of Peachtree” became known as one of the great hotels of the Southeast because of its elaborate Ballroom, the Terrace Outdoor Café, Marble lobby and elegant furnishings.

Erected 1992 by The Georgian Terrace Hotel.

is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #29 Warren G. Harding, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #30 Calvin Coolidge series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is October 2, 1903.

Regarding The Georgian Terrace Hotel. The Georgian Terrace Hotel is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

1. The Terrace Hotel - Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 26, 2011, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
2. The Terrace Hotel website. (Submitted on September 26, 2011, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

The marker at the historic front entrance to the hotel and the Terrace Outdoor Cafe
Looking north on Peachtree Street
Looking south on Peachtree Street toward the intersection with Ponce de Leon Avenue and downtown Atlanta. The Terrace Outdoor Cafe is on the left.
The hotel and marker are directly across Peachtree Stree from the historic Fox Theater.
7. The Georgian Terrace Hotel