Paoli in Orange County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Orange County Honor Roll

Honor Roll of the Silent Ones
Who fought for God and Country

( Center Panel )

* * * 1917 - - World War I - - 1918 * * *

(Row One) - - Alvis Apple • William A. Beaty • Walter Benson • Roscoe Bledsoe • William S. Bowling • Warren Brock • Clarence Busick • Ross Carnes • Banks Claxton • Weaver Crecelius • Wesley Edwards • Gilbert Elliott • Everett M. Finkbiner • Oscar L. Ford • Carl Feguson

(Row Two) - - Ernest E. Gahan • Harry Grigsby • Dora Hammond • Benjamin Holiday • Clyde Hooten • Ezra Jordon • Clarence A. Keith • Manoah J. Kirby • Ray Kemple • Homer D. King • John Arthur Lingle, Jr. • George McDonald • Lacy Phillips • Claude Sears • Stallard Weeks

Clarence Wolfe

* * * 1941 - - World War II - - 1945 * * *

(Row One) - - James Robert Akers • Elmer C. Allen • Lee Allen • Roy A. Baker • James Lee Beld • Jesse T. Bobbitt • Loren Bundy • Lawrence Noble Charles • Kenneth Clements • Robert Condra • David Daugherty • Lowell Doan • Irvin L. Eickelberger • Bryan Ellis • Paul Leroy Freeman • Harold Giles • William Goins • Arthur J. Grimes • Robert E. Hall • Frank Lev Hamer • Everett Hankins • Howard Hill • Charles S. Holland • Delmar Holland • Kenneth Howard • Willard G. Hunter • Phillip Jackson
• Victor E. Jackson • Clois Leon Keifner • Esco King • Howard Kirby • James W. Kirby • Samuel R. Knox, Jr. • Robert M. Lane

Carl Wayne Morris

(Row Two) - - James Lindley • Howard Linthicum • Gilbert Martin • Clarence S. Moffatt • Durward Monyhan • Edwin U. Monroe • Bertie Thomas McCracken • Harry McDonald • James L. McFarland • Roscoe Nussear • Howard Payton • Carl Wayne Peters • Clyde Pinnick • Warren Allen Pruett • Charles Qualkinbush • Arthur Quinn • Kenneth M. Radcliffe • William Robert Radcliff • Cecil Iden Rhodes • William Roach • George O. Shinkle • Ray Smith • George Speer • Charles E. Stanfield • Carroll Trinkle • Francis M. Walls • William Walls • William Donald Walton • Ray R. Waynick • Earl M. Wilson • Earl V. Wilson • Johnnie Williams • Donald W. Wininger • Coy Lewis Wolfe

( Left Panel )

* * * Korean War * * *

Dale Asher • Gene Bledsaw • Carl N. Estell • Gary Max Leonard • Jack D. McKieghen • Franklin D. Radcliff • John O. Walker • Jack E. Kellams • George Deel • Ray R. Pruett • Charles L. Wells • William A. Lynch

( Right Panel )

* * * Viet Nam War * * *

Arnold G. Abel • Mark J. Allstott • Charles E. Beals • J. Stephen Brown • John D. Cook • Ronald W. Hackney • Jack L. Sanders • Richard Wolfington, Jr. • David Fox

War, KoreanWar, VietnamWar, World IWar, World II.

5. Plaque - - "Tribute to Armed Forces" - - Dirt Diggers Garden Club