Near Beatrice in Gage County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Walk in Their Shoes

Inscription.
What was it like to be a homesteaders? To get an idea, take a walk. The flags around the parking lot enclose an acre.

It may not seem huge. But plowing an acre meant walking about 10 miles. Over uneven soil. Driving a team of oxen. In sun or rain. Walk that acre. Then multiple it by 160, the size of a typical homestead.

There seemed to be nothing to see; no fences, no creeks or trees, no hills or fields…There was nothing but land; not a country at all, but the material out of which countries are made.
Willa Cather, My Antonia, 1918

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Homestead National Monument of America. (Submitted on September 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bear Creek Homestead History. (Submitted on September 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Frontier House - A Reality Show About Homesteading in the 1880s. (Submitted on September 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Peaceful Lane: One Family's Efforts to Live Off the Land. (Submitted on September 24, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)